Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Excel English collects, uses and processes your personal data, and how we ensure that any data that we collect remains confidential.

 

Excel English is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

This policy explains:

 

  • The type of data we collect when you visit our website
  • The way we process the data we have collected from you.

 

Website

Our website will collect usage information as visitors browse our website, via Google Analytics. Google Analytics will collect information such as the number and frequency of visitors to our website, and the search terms that were used to find the school’s website. The data that cookies collect allows us to see how people use our website and helps us make changes to improve user experience. The data collected is used in an aggregated and non-personally identifiable way.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our website will be free from bugs and viruses.

Personal Data

The only data we collect about you will be information that you choose to give to us. We will not request any information that we do not need. I.e. Any information requested on application forms is needed to book and provide a course at Excel English as well as ensuring your safety and welfare. Below is a list of the data we collect and why we request it:

 

Personal Data Requested Reason
Age/Date of Birth

·    To ensure you are booked on a correct course for your age

·    To ensure you are placed in accommodation with students of your age

Gender ·    For accommodation placement
Nationality

·    To ensure a mix of nationalities on each course

·    To ensure you are placed in accommodation with students from other countries.

Home Address ·    To ensure compliance with UK anti-money laundering regulations i.e. we must be able to trace the money back to its source even if the booking is through an Educational Tour Organiser (ETO).
Email address

·    To send booking confirmation

·    To send pre-arrival information

·    To send transfer confirmation

Telephone numbers (home, mobile, emergency contact)

·    To contact you for missing information so we can arrange airport transfers

·    To contact you or a family member if there is an emergency.

Passport Information

·    To prove your identity

·    To demonstrate eligibility to study in the UK

·    To enable us to give you documents to help you with an application for a visa

Special requirements

(E.g. Medical Needs, Dietary Information etc.)

·    To ensure your welfare, health and safety

·    To enable us to respond to any related issues in an informed & timely manner.

·    To ensure we are able to make advance preparations (e.g. buying food for special diets)

 

How we use your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected. On our website there are 4 different forms that can be completed. Below are details of how each will be processed:

 

Online Course Booking

This form collects personal data that we need to book your course at Excel English. It includes name, address, date of birth and contact details. The information is recorded on the school database (Class). This database is password protected and backed up to a secure server.

 

You can also download a PDF version of our application form which you can complete and send by email. The form will be processed in the same way as the online form.

 

Website Contact Form

This form will be emailed to our admissions team who will respond to you enquiry. By supplying information on this form, you are consenting to Excel English holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.

 

Newsletter Sign Up

You can sign up to our newsletter on our website by supplying your name and email address. In doing so you are consenting for us to send our monthly newsletter which may promote courses or update you with changes to the school. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking Unsubscribe at the bottom of any newsletter you receive. You can also email Greg@excelenglish.co.uk and ask to be removed from our database.

 

Finding an Educational Tour Organiser (ETO)

This form will be emailed to our admissions team. We will respond by providing you with the contact details of our active ETOs which are based nearest to your home. By supplying information on this form, you are consenting to Excel English holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as necessary to fulfil that purpose.

 

Live Chat

The chat for our website visitors is provided by Zendesk Chat. You can read a copy of their Privacy Policy at https://www.zopim.com/privacy.html

 

Payments

Payments for courses through the website are made via Flywire, which offers a secure internet payment gateway. You can read their Privacy Policy at https://www.flywire.com/privacy/

 

Making Changes

If you need to update your personal information with us at any time, or there is any mistake in any confirmation documents we send you, please email Christian@excelenglish.co.uk or Monika@excelenglish.co.uk who will make changes to your records accordingly.

 

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

 

 

Sharing your Personal Information

We will sometimes need to share your information with third parties to help us deliver courses to you. We will only give them the details they need to deliver the service they provide.

 

Transfers

Our airport transfers are provided by GLH (Greater London Hire) or Miller Cars. We give them your name, contact number and flight details. This is to ensure that they arrive on time to collect you from the airport and that they can contact you if there are any emergencies.

 

Storing Data

Any data we hold is stored on our server, which is backed up every 24 hours. Our computer systems and server are maintained by Ambient Computer Services. You can find a copy of their privacy policy at http://ambientisp.co.uk/index.php/gdpr-notice/

 

How Long do we Keep your Data?

We collect data for a number of different purposes. For each category of data, we have a timeframe within which we keep your data, which can be found in our Data Protection Policy.

 

Accessing your Personal Information

You have the right to contact us in writing and request any information we hold on you. You can also request us to delete your record entirely, which we will do if there is no other reason to keep it, such as a legal requirement. We need to be certain that we are communicating with the person that the data belongs to, and therefore, may ask for ID so we can carry out your request.

 

Legal Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Excel English and is wholly responsible for protecting your data. If you would like access to or a copy of any personal data we hold, to request a correction, or if you have any questions about your data or you wish to make a complaint, please contact us. The Privacy Lead will deal with the request and it will be responded to within a reasonable period which will be no longer than 28 days.

 

If you are unhappy with the way your request was handled, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority: Information Commissioner’s Office

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0044 303 123 113

 

Staff and Privacy

Any wilful breach of this policy by staff will be regarded as a disciplinary offence and will be dealt with under the school’s formal disciplinary procedures.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes that we make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website in this document. Please check from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes to our Privacy Policy. If required by law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes. Your continued relationship with us will be deemed to signify your acceptance of the changes to our Privacy Policy.